Audio

 

15

The 4 Operas

(Faust. Un travestimentoDmitriProsperoIl re nudo)

 

Mare

2012

for large orchestra (duration: 18′)

Staatsorchester Oldenburg and Bielefelder Philharmoniker

Thomas Dorsch, conductor


Italia mia

2011

for narrator, mezzo-soprano, baritone and orchestra (duration: 29′)

Filarmonica della Scala, Milan

Alessandro Quasimodo, narrator

Monica Bacelli, mezzo-soprano

Lucio Gallo, baritone

Marko Letonja, conductor


E, Concerto per flauto

2009

for flute and orchestra (duration: 25’59”)

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Michael Stern, conductor

(19/2/2010, Kansas City, Lyric Theatre Premiere)


Bremer Trio

2007

for flute, cello and piano (duration: 29’46”)

Erik Lamb, flute

Leonard Elschenbroich, cello

Konstantin Arro, piano


 

Terra

2007

for orchestra (duration: 16′)

I – Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai Frank Ollu, conductor

II – Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentini Zubin Mehta, conductor

Download score


 

Warum? Secondo quartetto per archi

2006

for string quartet (duration: 33′)

Nomos-Quartett


Aubade

2001

for orchestra (duration: 6’45”)

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali (Milan)

Noam Zur, conductor


Zanzara

2002

Belongs to the cycle Minima Animalia

Elio (from the rock band “Elio e le Storie Tese”), voice

Katia Caradonna, piano

Download score


 

Criceto

2002

Belongs to the cycle Minima Animalia

Elio (from the rock band “Elio e le Storie Tese”), voice

Katia Caradonna, piano


 

Minima Animalia: Porco, Moscerino, Criceto, Zanzara

July 2011

Elio (from the rock band “Elio e le Storie Tese”), voice

Roberto Prosseda, piano


 

Praeludium

2000

for 11 instruments (duration: 5’34”)

Ensemble Modern Friedrich Goldmann, conductor


 

Infra

1997

for orchestra (duration: 15’03”)

Friedrich Goldmann, conductor

Download score


Addii

1995/96

for violin, cello and piano (duration: 29’01”)

Piano Trio Salzburg

L. Skou-Larsen, violin

R. Jaffé, cello

A. Frölich, piano


Concerto per viola e Orchestra

1994

for viola and orchestra (duration: 22’42”)

Thomas Kakuska, viola

Steven Sloane, conductor


Terza Sinfonia

1992/93

for soprano, baritone, corus and orchestra (duration: 35’01”)

Text by A. Blok, B. Brecht, S. Esenin, S. Quasimodo, R. M. Rilke, G. Ungaretti

Claudia Kunz, soprano

Jürgen Freier, baritone

Konzertchor Darmstadt Frankfurter Opera- und Museumsorchester

Stefan Soltesz, conductor


Primo Quartetto

1991/92

for string quartet (duration: 19’59”)

Auryn Quartett


Con Faust

1987/90

for orchestra (duration: 22’53”)

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken

Markus Stenz, conductor


Ein Lied

1988

for soprano, flute, clarinet and piano (duration: 11’42”)

Text by E.Lasker-Schüler

Gladys De Bellida, soprano

Anna Maria Morini, flute

Gaspare Tirincanti, clarinet

Luca Lombardi, piano


La canzone di Greta

1987

for soprano and string quartet (duration: 15’14”)

Text by Edoardo Sanguineti

Luisa Castellani, soprano

Berner Streichquartett


Ophelia-Fragmente

1982

for voice and piano (duration: 12’52”)

Text from “Die Hamletmaschine” by H. Müller

Gladys De Bellida, soprano


Klavierduo

1978/79

for two pianos (duration: 19’59”)

K. Scholz and M. Persson


 

Variazioni su Avanti popolo alla riscossa

1977

for piano

Giancarlo Cardini, piano


Non Requiescat. Musica in memoria di Hanns Eisler

1973

for ensemble (duration: 5’52”)

Bonner Ensemble für Neue Musik

Volker Wanggenheim, conductor


Wiederkehr

1971

for piano (duration: 14’05”)

Giancarlo Cardini, piano